Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Notice

1.Introduction

This policy sets out how Mowgli Mentoring collects, processes and protects information that you share when you interact with us.

Mowgli Mentoring is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be processed in accordance with this privacy statement under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

Mowgli Mentoring may change this policy from time to time. If we do make changes, they will be published on our website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

2.Purpose

The aim of this policy is to explain:

  • Why we collect personal information

  • What information we collect

  • How we use your information

  • How we store your information

  • How and when we share your information with others

  • How you can access and update your information

  • How you can change or stop us communicating with you

3.What is personal information

Personal information is any information that may be used to identify you. This could be your name, postal and email addresses, telephone number, your bank details, workplace, work address, work email address and work telephone number.

4.When we collect your information

We collect your information when you:

  • Register for our mailing list to receive newsletters and updates

  • Request a programme, service or information

  • Apply for a job with us

  • Apply to take part in a programme with us

  • Attend one of our events

  • Take part in one of our programmes

 

We also collect information through third parties, who are other organisations that we collect information from. Some examples are:

  • social media sites like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn, if you have given permission to share this with us

  • Partner organisations who have enlisted us to deliver a service

  • Recruitment websites

 

We only ever collect information from third parties if you have given them your permission and in line with their privacy policies.

5.Using personal information

We need to collect your information to help us keep in touch with you and make sure our communications are relevant to you. We will use your information to do things like:

  • providing you with information or services you have requested

  • contacting you while you are taking part in one of our programmes

  • keeping a record of communications between us

  • responding to your feedback and queries

  • informing research that looks at the interests, behaviours and demographics of the people who interact with us, to help us offer you better communications and information

 

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@mowgli.org.uk

  2. We have a contractual obligation.

  3. We have a legal obligation.

  4. We have a vital interest.

  5. We need it to perform a public task.

  6. We have a legitimate interest.

6.Storing personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

 

Your information is stored in files and databases in cloud storage. We make sure that we have the right technical controls in place to protect your personal information. We ensure that your information is only accessible to appropriately trained staff and contractors.

 

Some of our suppliers operate outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to UK data protections laws, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that they hold your personal information in accordance with UK data protection law.

 

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example through aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis, business planning and impact communication.

7.How and when we share your information with others

We will never sell or rent your personal information to another organisation. We will not share your information with others for use in their marketing.

 

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as sending emails. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver that service. We carefully select those companies to make sure that they handle your information to the same standards that we have set out here.

 

We will share your information with partners who are involved in the delivery of the programme you are participating in. We carefully choose our partners to make sure that they handle your information to the same standards that we have set out here. When we share your data, we share only the information needed to perform their specific services.

 

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit or informed consent.

8.Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have rights over the personal information we hold on you. These are:
1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

You can find summaries of what these rights mean on the ICO website. 

9.How to change the way we communicate with you and how to update your details

You can choose how and if we communicate with you. You can change how we communicate with you or the details that we have for you by contacting our communications team.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information at any time and if we don’t need it for the purpose you provided it to us, we will do so.

If you want to stop receiving email updates from us, click the ‘unsubscribe’ link which is at the bottom of any of our email updates. We’ll be sorry to see you go, but it is important that you have this choice.

10.How to find out what information we hold about you

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. To do this, please send us a letter telling us what information you want to see which includes proof of your identity to: 

Mowgli Mentoring

1 The Sanctuary

Westminster

London

SW1P 3JT

We reserve the right to charge a small admin fee in line with ICO guidance.

11.How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@mowgli.org.uk

You can also complain to the ICO at the below address if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.          

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

12.Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data sent to your computer when you visit the Mowgli Mentoring website. They help us to collect information about you. Cookies are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not necessarily expire at the end of your session. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used, the length of time you have spent on our web pages and the journey you have taken through the website. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

 

13.Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Latest News

Safaricom Partners with Mowgli Mentoring to Bridge Gender Diversity Gap
17.03.20
Registered Charity Number: 1127087
Duns Registration Number: 06587752